Trump Reveals Updated Shortlist of Potential Supreme Court Nominees

| NOV 17, 2017 | 11:56 PM

Eric Thayer/Getty Images

President Donald Trump released a new list of potential Supreme Court nominees on Friday, updating a previous roster that included newly appointed Justice Neil Gorsuch.

The refreshed shortlist removes Gorsuch and adds Judges Amy Coney Barrett, Britt Grant, Brett Kavanaugh, Kevin Newsom and Patrick Wyrick.

For many Republicans, Trump fulfilled one of his key campaign promises to replace the late Antonin Scalia with a similar conservative judge when he nominated Gorsuch in January as one of his first major presidential acts.

In a statement, the White House said, "President Trump will choose a nominee for a future Supreme Court vacancy, should one arise, from this updated list of 25 individuals.”

“The president remains deeply committed to identifying and selecting outstanding jurists in the mold of Justice Gorsuch. These additions, like those on the original list released more than a year ago, were selected with input from respected conservative leaders.”

President Trump's updated Supreme Court shortlist: 

Amy Coney Barrett of Indiana, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Keith Blackwell of Georgia, Supreme Court of Georgia

Charles Canady of Florida, Supreme Court of Florida

Steven Colloton of Iowa, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Allison Eid of Colorado, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit

Britt Grant of Georgia, Supreme Court of Georgia

Raymond Gruender of Missouri, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Thomas Hardiman of Pennsylvania, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

Brett Kavanaugh of Maryland, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

Raymond Kethledge of Michigan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Joan Larsen of Michigan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Mike Lee of Utah, United States Senator

Thomas Lee of Utah, Supreme Court of Utah

Edward Mansfield of Iowa, Supreme Court of Iowa

Federico Moreno of Florida, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida

Kevin Newsom of Alabama, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit

William Pryor of Alabama, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit

Margaret Ryan of Virginia, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces

David Stras of Minnesota, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Diane Sykes of Wisconsin, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Amul Thapar of Kentucky, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Timothy Tymkovich of Colorado, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit

Robert Young of Michigan, Supreme Court of Michigan (Ret.)

Don Willett of Texas, Supreme Court of Texas

Patrick Wyrick of Oklahoma, Supreme Court of Oklahoma