The scene in front of Chief Justice John Roberts’ house pic.twitter.com/vJVxxFoMNO
[…] — Douglas Blair (@DouglasKBlair) May 8, 2022
The group Ruth Sent Us has planned another protest targeting justices’ homes on Wednesday.
The demonstrations so alarmed officials that the author of the draft decision, Justice Samuel Alito, was moved to an undisclosed location along with his family to keep them safe in the face of death threats from leftists.
Many, though, are pointing out that there is a federal law on the books that outlaws protests like these designed to interfere with, obstruct or impede the administration of justice.
18 U.S.C. § 1507 prohibits attempts to intimidate judges into changing their rulings.
The statute reads: “Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
The law could not be more clear.
But, as conservative writer Cassandra Fairbanks pointed out on Saturday, that provision is similar to another under which several of those arrested for participating in the Jan. 6 incursion of the U.S. Capitol have been charged.